SAE 2015 World Congress & Exhibition

April 21-23, 2015

Detroit, Michigan, USA

Cobo Center

Awards and Recognitions Ceremony

Tuesday, April 21
FEV Innovation Forum, Grand Riverview Ballroom A
Cobo Center
5:30 p.m.

Join SAE in honoring excellence in engineering as we recognize more than 80 outstanding engineers for their exceptional accomplishments and contributions to the mobility industry. We hope you will join us in honoring the accomplishments of your peers at the Awards & Recognition Ceremony.

SAE Awards & Recognitions Recipients and Fellows Recognized at SAE 2015 World Congress:

SAE Medal of Honor

Ramesh K. Agarwal
Washington University in St. Louis

SAE Fellow Grade of Membership

Dr.-Ing. Michael Bargende
Universität Stuttgart

Kyung K. Choi
University Of Iowa

Frank Davis
Ford Motor Company

Dr. Hussein Dourra
Chrysler Group LLC

Achim Heibel
Corning Incorporated

John Hoard
University Of Michigan

Dr. Hao Huang
GE Aviation

Norimasa Iida
Keio University

Annette L. Irwin
General Motors

Alan A. Luo
The Ohio State University

Jeffery L. Marcoe
The Boeing Company

Dr. L. Daniel Metz
Metz Engineering & Racing, LLC

Yasuo Moriyoshi
Chiba University

Gordon G. Parker
Michigan Technological University

Dr. Kamran Rokhsaz
Wichita State University

Professor Ir Dr. Mohd Salit
Universiti Putra Malaysia

Mark Sellnau
Delphi Automotive Systems

C. Scott Sluder
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Donald Stanton
Cummins Inc.

Richard Stobart
Loughborough University

Bianca M. Vaglieco
Istituto Motori-CNR

Peijun Xu
Ebco Inc.

Houshun Zhang
Environmental Protection Agency

Arch T. Colwell Cooperative Engineering Medal

Dr. Paramsothy Jayakumar
U.S. Army RDECOM TARDEC

Arch T. Colwell Merit Award

Clay Coleman
Tandy Engineering and Associates

Etsuo Katsuyama
Toyota Motor Corporation

Dr. Rose M. Ray.
Exponent, Inc.

Donald F. Tandy, Jr.
Tandy Engineering and Associates, Inc.

Arnold W. Siegel International Transportation Safety Award

Dr. Harold J. Mertz
General Motors, Retired

Award for Research on Automotive Lubricants

Kosuke Fujimoto
Toyota Motor Corporation

Satoshi Hirano
Toyota Motor Corporation

Katsuyoshi Kato
Toyota Motor Corporation

Minoru Yamashita
Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (China) Co., Ltd.

Environmental Excellence in Transportation Award

Rafael Barkas
HARMAN International

Excellence in Engineering Education Award

Barbara E. Mizdail
Pennsylvania State University

Forest R. McFarland Award

William Attard
FCA US LLC

Wayne Cai
General Motors Company

Gang Chen
FCA US LLC

Guofei Chen
United States Steel Corporation

Scott Curran
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Sujit Das
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Mikhail (Misha) Ejakov
Ford Motor Company

Essam M. El-Hannouny
Argonne National Laboratory

Michael Fingerman
FCA US LLC

Mingchao Guo
FCA US LLC

Jidong Kang
Canmet Materials Technology Laboratory

Y. Charles Lu
University of Kentucky

Paul C. Miles
Sandia National Laboratories

Mark Musculus
Sandia National Laboratories

Donald D. Parker
Exponent Failure Analysis

Derek Splitter
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

John O. Waldman
General Motors Company

Franz F. Pischinger Powertrain Innovation Award

Thomas G. Stephens
General Motors

Harry L. Horning Memorial Award

James Szybist
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Brian H. West
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Henry Ford II Distinguished Award for Excellence in Automotive Engineering

Prasad S. Kadle
Delphi Automotive Systems

Carrie Kowsky
Delphi Thermal Systems

Scott B. Lipa
Delphi Thermal Systems

Gary S. Vreeland
Delphi Thermal Systems

Mingyu Wang
Delphi Automotive LLC

Edward I. Wolfe IV
Delphi Thermal Systems

International Leadership Citation

Simon C. Tung Vanderbilt Chemicals

James M. Crawford Technical Standards Board Outstanding Achievement Award

Richard J. Boyer
Delphi Packard Electric

James D. Green
National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health

Marion G. Pottinger
M'gineering, LLC.

Roger W. Reini
Ford Motor Company

Jesse M. Schneider
BMW AG

Xiaobo Yang
Oshkosh Corporation
Lloyd L. Withrow Distinguished Speaker Award

Mehdi Ahmadian
Virginia Tech

Adrian Philip Gaylard
Jaguar Land Rover

Harry L. Husted
Delphi Automotive Systems, LLC

James P. Jones
Villanova University

Kristofer D. Kusano
Virginia Tech

Lyle M. Pickett
Sandia National Laboratories

Charles E. Roberts, Jr.
Southwest Research Institute

C. Scott Sluder
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Lloyd Reuss Award for Teaching Excellence

Stephanie L. Gendron
Detroit Country Day

Myers Award for Outstanding Student Paper

Derek Splitter
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Daniel A. DelVescovo
University Of Wisconsin-Madison

Rolf D. Reitz
University Of Wisconsin-Madison

Martin Wissink
University Of Wisconsin-Madison

Ralph R. Teetor Educational Award

Caroline L. Genzale
Georgia Institute of Technology

Kasi Kamalakkanna
Hindustan University

Andrea Strzelec
Texas A&M University

Lesley Wright
Baylor University

Rodica Baranescu Award for Technical & Leadership Excellence in Commercial Vehicle Engineering

Christine K. Lambert
Ford Motor Company

Rumbaugh Outstanding Student Leader Award

Grady Young
Southern Polytechnic State University

Russell S. Springer Award

Pega Hrnjak
University Of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Huize Li
University Of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

SAE / AISI Sydney H. Melbourne Award for Excellence in the Advancement of Automotive Sheet Steel

Dr. Daniel J. Branagan
NanoSteel Company

Sheng Cheng
NanoSteel Company

Andrew E. Frerichs
NanoSteel Company

Longzhou Ma
NanoSteel Company

Brian E. Meacham
NanoSteel Company

Alla V. Sergueeva
NanoSteel Company

Igor Yakubtsov
Integrity Testing Laboratory Inc.

SAE/Timken-Howard Simpson Automotive Transmission and Driveline Innovation Award

Dr. Robert Fischer
AVL List GmbH

SAE Arnold W. Siegel Humanitarian Award

Dean Kamen
DEKA Research and Development Corp.

SAE Delco Electronics Intelligent Transportation Systems Award

John Harding
USDOT/NHTSA

Michael Lukuc
Texas A&M Transportation Institute

SAE Emeritus Recognition

Donald Ableson

Thomas W. Asmus

Bruce R. Aubin

William T. Birge

Robert G. Brown

William Chamberlin

Joseph M. Colucci

Dr. Louis T. Dixon

Martin G. Gabriel

Nicholas E. Gallopoulos

Karl Goering

Daniel L. Hittler

Ed Mabley

Gordon H. Millar

Duane F. Miller

James M. Novak

Paul P. Pataky

Bruce D. Peters

Victor E. Saucedo

Neil A. Schilke

S.M. Shahed

Jack E. Thompson

William J. Wartinbee, Jr.

Kenneth Wolfgram

Dr. Ronald E. York

SAE John Johnson Award for Outstanding Research in Diesel Engines

Randy P. Hessel
University Of Wisconsin-Madison

Daniel Flowers

Mark P.B. Musculus
Sandia National Laboratories

Jacqueline O'Connor
Pennsylvania State University

Rolf D. Reitz
University Of Wisconsin-Madison

SAE Outstanding Faculty Advisors Program

Dr. Nicholas P. Cernansky
Drexel University

Prof. Clifford M. Stover, P.E.
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

Dr. David Serrano
University of Puerto Rico Mayaguez

Dr. James DeClerck
Michigan Technological University

Vincent Bendix Automotive Electronics Engineering Award

Dr. Mohamed Ayeb
University Of Kassel

Dr. Ludwig Brabetz
University Of Kassel

Patrick Gräbel Audi AG

Dr. Giscard Jilwan
ZF Lenksysteme Gmbh

Dipl.-Ing. Tobias Kerner
University Of Kassel
Award descriptions, nomination deadlines and past recipients.