2003 Presentations

Special Message from the Deputy Secretary of Defense - The Honorable Paul Wolfowitz
* This is a .wmv file. You’ll need Windows MediaPlayer to view it.

21st Century Organic

•  Dave Greemore
•  Gary Motsek
•  Fred Tillack
•  Ken Trammell

Breakfast Speaker

•  General Paul Kern - US Army

Commercial Update

•  Randy Fowler - Parts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
•  Dennis Wightman

Contributions to Readiness

•  Maj Gen Harrell - US Air Force
•  Ms. Sue Kinney - US Marine Corps
•  MG Gerald P. Minetti - US Army
•  Ms. Modell Plummer - US Army

Current Realities

•  Lt Col Don Atkinson - US Air Force
•  CDR Cunningham - US Navy
•  Maj M.P. Danhires - US Marine Corps
•  Col James Rogers - US Army

Design Maintainability

•  CAPT John C. Boyce, USN
•  Jeff Paige
•  Phil Sanik

Extreme Environments

•  Jerry Delacruz - Parts 1, 2
•  CDR Ellen Moore, USN
•  Col Joe Rine - US Air Force - Parts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
•  Colonel Philip Yff - US Marine Corps - Parts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

Great Ideas Competition

•  CDR Matt Mullins, USN - 2003 Winner - Parts 1, 2, 3
•  Robert M. Beggs
•  Robert M. Cranwell
•  Dr. Carl M. Powe, Jr.
•  LCDR Jack Stem

Human Factors

Industry Keynote

•  LCDR Rick Christoffersen USCG
•  Dr. Robert Figlock (USMC Ret.)
•  Dr. Katrina Ricci
•  CAPT John K. Schmidt, PhD MSC USN
•  Les Wetherington
•  Scott Carson

Integrating Support

•  Luke Gill - Parts 1, 2,
•  Pete McVey
•  Richard O'Donnell

Log Transformation

•  J.F. Brice
•  Grover L. Dunn
•  BG Johnson - US Army
•  CAPT Tim Trainer - US Navy

NDT

•  Rusty Jones
•  David G. Moore
•  Nancy Wood

Phoenix

•  LTC David E. Funk - US Army

Supporting Combat Ops

•  Greg Burton
•  Elmer Doty
•  Joseph Featherston
•  Clyde Kizer

Technology from Academics

•  Jeffrey Banks - Parts 1, 2
•  Dr. Gisele Bennett
•  Prof. Asim Smailagic - Parts 1, 2, 3
•  Dr. Michael G. Thurston

Theater and CLS

•  MAJ Walter Brunning - US Army
•  Jerry Delacruz - Parts 1, 2
•  Captain Michael C. Fralen - US Navy
•  Col Ken Merchant - US Air Force - Parts 1, 2

Training

•  Brig Gen Arthur J. Rooney, Jr. - US Air Force
•  Colonel Jim Silva - US Air Force

Transferring Technology

•  Chuck Ryan - Parts 1, 2