Preliminary description and agenda

The Role of Fuels and Lubricants in 2010 Diesel Engines
An SAE TOPical TECHnical Symposium
November 12, 2003 (held in conjunction with the 2003 Truck and Bus Meeting & Exhibition)

The 2010 US emissions standards for heavy-duty diesel engines are very stringent, requiring the use of aftertreatment for both NOx and PM control. It is likely that these devices will require the use of engine operating strategies and modes of operation that are not currently encountered. In addition, it is likely that the engine-out emissions will have to be minimized to accommodate the less than perfect conversion efficiencies of the available aftertreatment devices. It is likely that this engine will incorporate multiple injections per cycle, including the possibility of several pre- and post injections. The engine will also be equipped with aggressive, cooled EGR. Recent fuel effects studies have indicated that these engine have different fuel sensitivities and requirements than current diesel engines. In addition, introduction of advanced, Tier II compatible, light duty DI diesels in the US market will likely require modification of the US diesel fuel quality. It is also clear that both the light and heavy-duty diesels of the future will be equipped with emissions control devices in the exhaust. These devices will have some sensitivity to ash and sulfur, making lubricant reformulation necessary.

The purpose of this TOPTEC is to bring together the all of the stakeholders in engine, fuels, and lubricants to discuss the fuels and lubricant needs of future diesel engines. The objective is to identify these sensitivities and requirements while there is still time available to develop the required fuels and lubricant technologies.


8:00 amOpening Remarks by Tom Ryan, Institute Engineer, Engine & Vehicle Research, Southwest Research Institute, Symposium Organizer

  • Government's Viewpoint
    8:30 amEPA - Chet France, Director Regulatory Development & Support Division
    9:00 amDOE - Stephen Goguen, Task Leader, Office of Freedom Car & Vehicle Technology
    9:30 - 9:45 amBreak in Room 106

  • Industry's Viewpoint
    9:45 amEMA - Roger Gault, Technical Director
    10:15 amATA - William Gouse, Vice President of Engineering
    10:45 amAlliance - Ellen Shapiro, Director, Automotive Fuels
    11:15 amAPI - David Lax, Senior Environmental Scientist
    11:45 am - 12:45 pmLunch in Room 200

  • International Perspective
    12:45 pmJapan - Masatoshi Shimoda, General Manager, Engine Research Division, Hino Motors, Ltd.
    1:15 pmEurope - Frank Palmer, Technical Director for Automotive, Legislative, Fuels & Refinery Issues, IFQC, and Professor at Leeds University
    1:45 pmU.S. - Gregory Shank, Staff Engineer, Mack/Volvo Powertrain
    2:15 -2:30 pmBreak in Room 106

  • System Requirements
    2:30 pmAftertreatment - Timothy Johnson, Manager Emerging Technology & Regulations, Corning
    3:00 pmLubricants - Shawn Whitacre, Senior Engineer 1, National Energy Renewable Laboratory
    3:30 pm2002 Benchmarking Experience - Kent Froelund, Principal Engineer, Southwest Research Institute

  • Closing Panel Discussion with Representatives from above listed segments.
    4:00 pmSummary by Tom Ryan with Q&A
    4:30 pmClosing Remarks & Adjournment
    5:00 pmBoard Buses to Texas Motor Speedway