Learning Lab - Program - WCX™ World Congress Experience

Learning Lab: Driving Discovery

 

Technology takes center stage in this future-focused forum featuring the latest innovations in mobility products from established and up-and-coming exhibitors.

An intimate theater environment creates the ideal venue for hands-on demonstrations and Q&A with engineers and suppliers. Explore the Learning Lab schedule below.

Learning Lab.png

Learning Lab Program

April 21

Tuesday

Day 1
10:00- 10:30 a.m.

LL Sponsor

10:30 - 11:00 a.m.

Clemson University 

11:00 - 11:30 a.m.

BOLD Laser Automation, Inc.

Todd Lizotte, BOLD Laser Automation Inc.

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Eaton

12:00 - 5:00 p.m.

GAMIC Finals at WCX

The finalists will compete for over $300,000 in total prizes, and will be judged by OEM and Tier 1 executives as well as seasoned entrepreneurial experts. View Finalists below.

5:00 - 5:15 p.m.

GAMIC Winners Announced

 
 
 
 
 
April 22

Wednesday

Day 2
10:00 - 11:00 a.m.

A Journey through STEM

Jamie Knauff and Andrea Evancho, SAE International

11:00 - 11:30 a.m.

LL Sponsor

11:30 - 12:00 p.m.

Eaton

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

EVR Motors

12:30 - 1:00 p.m.

Appen

1:00 - 1:30 p.m.

CCTY Bearing

John Sweetwood, CCTY Bearing

1:30- 2:30 p.m.

Horiba

2:30 - 3:00 p.m.

Michael Feldman, Director Circulator at Jacksonville Transportation Authority (JTA)

3:00 - 3:30 p.m.

Rotary Position Sensing for EV Powertrain Applications

Scott Christensen, Wells Engineered Products

3:30 - 4:00 p.m.

Eaton

4:00 -4:30 p.m.

Lubrizol

April 23

Thursday

Day 3
9:00 - 9:30 a.m.

A Look at Chassis Configuration and Change Over Time

Alfred D. Bosley, SAE Mobility History Committee

9:30 - 10:00 a.m.

GM Chevrolet Mid-Engine C8 Corvette Stingray - A Design Review

Tom Peters, GM Racing

10:00 - 10:30 a.m.

Mobility History Committee Narration and Video

Bob Elton, SAE Mobility History Committee

11:00 - 11:30 a.m.

LL Sponsor

11:30 - 12:00 p.m.

Shanghai Autodatas Co.

12:00 - 12:30 p.m.

ASAM - Standards for the Automotive Industry

Klaus Estenfeld, ASAM

1:00 - 1:30 p.m.

ESG

 
 
 
 

12th Annual GAMIC Finalists

Come hear the following companies compete for over $300,000 in total prizes.

  • AC Biode
  • Apostera GmbH
  • Bareways
  • Caliber Data Labs
  • GHOST – feel it
  • Intvo
  • Proof Energy
  • RecallRabbit
  • Riding With Friends
  • Serinus Labs
  • Tesseract Structural Innovations
  • Volvero

Exhibitors looking to further showcase your brand or product? 

The Learning Lab is the venue for showcasing your latest solutions through a technical presentation, a new product launch, and a Q&A with attendees.

Download the contract and reserve your timeslot.

Questions? Contact Vanessa Reddick

Thanks to our 2020 Partners & Sponsors

X