Cliff Garrett Turbomachinery Engineering Award

Established in 1984, this award promotes engineering developments and the presentation of SAE papers on turbomachinery and/or developments that enable or advance the use of turbomachinery. The award honors Cliff Garrett and the inspiration he provided to engineers by his example, support, encouragement, and many contributions as an aerospace pioneer. To perpetuate recognition of Garrett's achievements and dedication as an aerospace pioneer, SAE administers an annual lecture by a distinguished authority in the engineering of turbomachinery and/or engineering related to creating, enabling, or advancing applications of turbomachinery in power systems, on-highway, off-highway, aircraft, and/or spacecraft uses.

The award is made possible by a contribution from the Garrett Corp. (now a division of Honeywell).

This award consists of a framed certificate, a commemorative gift and a $2,500 honorarium and is given immediately following the presentation of the lecture at the SAE Power Systems Conference or at WCX World Congress Experience.

Year

Name

Employer

2016

Keith Miazgowicz

Ford Motor Company

2015

Brian Hann

Honeywell Engines Systems & Services

2014

Dara Childs

Texas A&M University

2013

Dr. Norbert Andreas Schorn DEng

Ford Motor Company

2012

David K. Winstanley

Honeywell Aerospace

2011

Bernard L. Koff

 

2009

James W. Fuller, Ph.D.

Pratt & Whitney

2008

David Japikse, Ph.D.

Concepts NREC

2007

Vern E. Brooks

Technical Directions Inc.

2006

Ganesan V

I I T Madras

2005

John J. Adamczyk

NASA John Glenn Research Center

2004

Ramesh Rajagopalan, Ph.D.

Pratt & Whitney

2003

Steven Arnold

Honeywell Turbocharging Systems

2002

Vincent A. Pedotto

Honeywell Engines Systems & Services

2001

Carl Schopfer

 

2000

Barry Weinstein

 

1999

Robert W. Lorimer

Textron Lycoming Engines

1998

Eugene D. Jackson III, Ph.D.

Boeing North American Inc

1996

J P Frignac

 

1995

Heinz Moellmann

 

1994

Frank C. Gillette Jr.

Pratt & Whitney

1993

John Acurio

US Army

1992

Maynard L Stangeland

Boeing Rocketdyne Div

1991

John Mason

 

1990

John Denton

Ruoff & Sons Inc

1989

Calvin L. Ball

NASA John Glenn Research Center

1988

F. Blake Wallace, Ph.D.

Rolls-Royce Indianapolis

1987

Colin Rodgers

ITC

1986

Arthur J. Wennerstrom

 

1985

Frank E. Pickering

 

1984

David Kenny

Pratt & Whitney Canada

Nomination Deadline: February 1

Access Nomination Form
X