Gary Dickinson Award for Teaching Excellence

Established in 2001, this award recognizes an outstanding middle school teacher or a team of teachers who have made creative and exemplary use of the A World In Motion (AWIM) program to further develop students' understanding and experience in math, science and engineering.

To be eligible for this award, nominees must be middle school teachers (individuals or teams) from public, parochial, or private schools, and must have demonstrated exemplary use of the AWIM program curriculum.

This award was funded by the SAE Detroit Section to commemorate the life of industry leader, Gary Dickinson, and is intended to foster math and science education for middle school students.

Dickinson played a major role in the development of the A World In Motion program Motorized Toy Car and Glider Challenges for middle school students as the Chairman of the Vision 2000 Advisory Committee. His dedication to students was also evidenced by his leadership with the student design competitions, particularly the Methanol Marathon, the NGV Challenge, and the Solar Car competitions.

In addition, Dickinson served as the first chairman of the Emerging Technologies Advisory Board and was actively involved with the Mobility Technology Planning Forums, which brought a future technology focus to SAE. Also, his early involvement in the SAE Government/Industry Meeting was significant in linking SAE with the government. In recognition of his outstanding achievements, Dickinson was awarded the SAE Medal of Honor in 1994 and the Long-Term Leadership Award in 2000.

This award consists of a framed certificate and a $2000 honorarium presented to the teacher and middle school.

Year

Name

Employer

2015

Bridgette Smith

Valley View Elementary School

2013

Karen Rascon

Kino Junior High School

2011

Kimberly Forbes

Ferndale Middle School

2010

Trish Merrill

Taylor Junior High School

 

Karen Rascon

Taylor Junior High School

2009

Trish Merrill

Taylor Junior High School

 

Karen Rascon

Taylor Junior High School

2008

Shawn Lent

Western Peaks Elementary School

 

Becky Lynn Rose

Western Peaks Elementary School

 

Yvonne Yancey-Stroud

Western Peaks Elementary School

2007

Angela Kirschner

Western Peaks Elementary School

2006

Nicole Trombetta

Hathaway Brown School

2005

Mary Sanders

Derby Middle School

 

Patricia Ann Schneider

Derby Middle School

2004

Rick Comeau

Lexington Public Schools

 

Robyn Viloria

William Diamond Middle School

2003

Tim A. Worthy

Welborne Avenue Public School

2002

Pamela Schmitt

St Patrick School

2001

Edith Cranor-Buck

Western State College of Colorado

Nomination Deadline: March 1

Access Nomination Form
X