L. Ray Buckendale Lecture - Participate - SAE International

L. Ray Buckendale Lecture

Established in 1953, this award provides for an annual lecture that deals with ground vehicles for either on- or off-road operation in either commercial or military service. The intent is to provide procedures and data useful in formulating solutions in commercial vehicle design, manufacture, operation, and maintenance.

L. Ray Buckendale, 1946 SAE President, by his character and work, endeared himself to all who were associated with him. Foremost among his many interests was the desire to develop the potential abilities in young people. To this end, the lecture is directed primarily to the needs of young engineers and students with emphasis on practical aspects of the topic.

Sponsorship of the lecture is rotated among companies within the commercial vehicle industry. Current sponsors include:

  • Cummins Inc.
  • Dana Holding Corp.
  • Eaton Corp.
  • Meritor Inc.
  • ZF/ TRW Automotive

This lecture is presented at The COMVEC™ Technology Connection.

Year

Name

Employer

2019

Giorgio Rizzoni

The Ohio State University

2018

Kirk T. Steudle, P.E.

Michigan Department of Transportation

Niles Annelin 

Michigan Department of Transportation

2017

Dr Raimund Varnhagen

Continental Automotive GmbH

2016

Richard R. Mihelic

Mihelic Vehicle Consulting

2015

Richard Wood

SOLUS Solutions and Technologies LLC

2014

Dr Mehdi Ahmadian PhD

Virginia Tech

2013

Donald Stanton

Cummins Inc.

2012

Daniel E Williams PhD

ZF TRW Commercial Steering Systems

2011

Richard Hanowski

Virginia Tech

2010

Mark Zachos

DG Technologies

2009

Ali Maleki

Meritor Inc..

2008

Peter L Goddard

P. L. Goddard Associates Inc..

2007

Deborah M Freund

U.S. Dept. of Transportation

2006

Mathew Baus

Navistar Inc..

Anthony Joseph Cook PE

Navistar Inc..

David Schaller

Navistar Inc..

2005

Dr Stephen John Charlton

Cummins Inc..

2004

William Charmley

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

2003

Mark G. Thomas

Motorola Auto Communications & Elec Sys

2002

Lee R Armstrong

Armstrong Consulting Inc..

2001

Vern Caron

Caron Engineering Inc..

2000

Ronald P Ziebell

Oshkosh Corp..

1999

Peter Kanefsky

Ford Motor Company

Valerie A Nelson

Ford Motor Company

Mary L Ranger

Ford Motor Company

1998

Leonard C Buckman

 

1997

Farhang Aslani

Ford Motor Company

Ching-Hung Chuang

Ford Motor Company

Shabbir Dohadwala

Ford Motor Company

Jeff Huang

Ford Motor Company

Patrick J Lee

Ford Motor Company

David Rohweder

Ford Motor Company

Bijan Shahidi

Ford Motor Company

Randal H Visintainer

Ford Motor Company

David E Watts

Ford Motor Company

1995

Wesley M Dick

Spicer Axle Division

1994

David F Merrion

Detroit Diesel Corp..

1993

Prof David Cebon

Univ of Cambridge

1992

William R Carey

 

1991

Charles R Jones

Dana

1990

Daniel J Bosch

Modine Manufacturing Co

John Real

Modine Manufacturing Co

1989

William A Leasure Jr

Truck Manufacturers Association

Sidney F Williams Jr

 

1988

Fred S Charles

Continental Tire North America Inc.

 

Thomas L Ford

Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co

1987

Richard Drollinger

Kenworth Truck Co

1986

Trevor O Jones

Bio-Mec Inc.

1985

Dr Thomas Gillespie

Univ of Michigan-Ann Arbor

1984

James D Symons

General Motors

1983

Hans Bajaria

Multiface Inc.

1982

Ray W Murphy

 

1981

John C Walter

Cummins Inc.

1980

John R Kinstler

Hayes Lemmerz Intl Inc.

1979

Martin J Hermanns

 

1978

Kenneth W Cuffe

Harrison Radiator

1977

Raymond E Heller

 

1976

Ernest R Sternberg

 

1975

Dr Phillip S Myers

Univ of Wisconsin

1974

Richard L Staadt

Navistar Inc.

1973

John W Durstine

Ford Motor Company

1972

Peter R Kyropoulos

General Motors

1971

Charles M Perkins

Eaton Yale Co

1970

Gary L Smith

General Motors

1969

J A Davisson

Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co

1968

V G Raviolo

 

1967

Paul K Beatenbough

PCC Consulting Co

1966

William J Sidelko

Nu-Challenge Enterprises

1965

Philip J Mazziotti PE

PMX Inc.

1964

G P Mathews

Rockwell Automotive

1963

G Robert Harting

 

1962

Wells Coleman

Gleason Works

1961

V J Jandasek

 

1960

George J Huebner Jr

General Dynamics Corp.

1959

Oliver K Kelley

General Motors

1957

Charles M Kitson

 

Robert M Riblet

Timken Automotive - Bearings

1956

William Pearce Michell

Dana

Carl George Arthur Rosen

Caterpillar Tractor Co

1954

Kenneth W Gordon

 

Nomination Deadline: July 1

Access Nomination Form
X