1966-02-01

Plasma Arc Welding for Large Titanium Aerospace Structures 660646

Plasma arc welding produces butt-type joints satisfactorily in titanium as thick as 5/16 of an inch and in three common welding positions. The Keyholing technique accomplishes this in one pass. Without a filler wire addition this results in weld bead reinforcement that has slight undercutting at the weld edges. Undercutting could be prevented by filler wire addition or corrected by a second ‘wash’ pass.
Much higher depth-to-width weld bead ratios and much higher welding rates can be achieved by plasma instead of by conventional welding methods.
Tooling for plasma arc welding requires a deeper under-bead gap and wider holddown clearance than for conventional welding methods.
Joint evaluation revealed excellent results. X-ray quality was defect-free (“water-clear”). Joint strength approximated 100% for mill-annealed material. Joint ductility was also high relative to parent material. This was established by Elongation and by Bend Radii determinations relative to parent material.
Plasma arc welding may be an optimum choice between conventional TIG / MIG and Electron Beam methods for some large structures involving thick joints.

SAE MOBILUS

Subscribers can view annotate, and download all of SAE's content. Learn More »

Access SAE MOBILUS »

Members save up to 18% off list price.
Login to see discount.
Special Offer: Download multiple Technical Papers each year? TechSelect is a cost-effective subscription option to select and download 12-100 full-text Technical Papers per year. Find more information here.

Due to current capacity constraints, printed versions of our publications - including standards, technical papers, EDGE Reports, scholarly journal articles, books, and paint chips - may experience shipping delays of up to four to six weeks. We apologize for any inconvenience.
We also recommend:
TECHNICAL PAPER

Effect of Welding Parameters on Properties of 5052 Al Friction Stir Spot Welds

2006-01-0969

View Details

JOURNAL ARTICLE

Selection of Welding Parameter during Friction Stir Spot Welding

2008-01-0146

View Details

TECHNICAL PAPER

Process Control Challenges During the Manufacture of Large Superplastically Formed/Diffusion Bonded Structure

912195

View Details

X